Admissions

Admission

Ranking lists

Academic year 2017/2018

Academic year 2017/2018

Call for admission to 8 places for a Ph.D. course in “Data Science”

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

 

cognome nome Punti/100
Abdellah Ramdani 34,5
Aboufares el Alaoui Amina 26,5
Abro Abdul Ahad 19,5
Aburidi Mohammed 39
Adepoju Oluwaseun 39,5
Adrees Maryam 14
Agostini Leonardo 44
Agrifoglio Ottavia 39
Ahmed Sherif 32,5
Ali Zafar 35
Amanti Francesco 49
Amitrano Wanda 30
Amoateng David 51
Anteneh Leul Mekonnen 25
Asad Faiza 35,5
Azmach Nuredin Nassir 43,5
Balint Vlad 42,5
Banday Umer 35
Barilari Gianluca 39
Basciani Francesco 25
Battineni Gopi 21,5
Bellia Asya 45
Bencini Andrea 45
Berti Suman Anna 43
Borghi Matteo 55
Campagna Massimiliano 42
Carli Federico 38
Carta Antonio 48
Criscione Teodoro 42
Damoudou Affo Sabi Mouftaou 44,5
Dash Tapas Kumar 32,5
De Gregorio Maria 43,5
De Mattei Lorenzo 45,5
Dibiat Nibal 21
Edalatmanesh Shayan 20
Elsedawy Ehab 31,5
Farahi Nomyalai 26
Fareri Silvia 39,5
Ferrari Elisa 52
Francischello Roberto 44
García Zamorategui Karina 38
Giorgi Federico 26
Grimaldi Matteo 52
Insolia Luca 50
Iqbal Shahid 39,5
Irani Farnaz 38,5
Khaksar Amin 27
Kim Jisu 52,5
Kumar Parveen 20
Larnyo Ebenezer 38,5
Lazzerini Ginevra Marina 39,5
Mancioppi Gianmaria 52
Maraj Dardan 10,5
Mencarini Giacomo 47
Michienzi Andrea 41
Millefiori Leonardo Maria 56
Mohite Priya 25
Momenitabar Mohsen 25
Mugnani Mirko 39
Niazmand Mohammad Reza 39,5
Oladejo Ifeoluwapo 39
Olukitibi Titus 31,5
Pacifico Claudia 54
Panigutti Cecilia 54
Pantalone Francesco 39,5
Parlapiano Davide 39
Petralia Angelo Enrico 50
Piacentini Guglielmo 37,5
Pinto Olin 29
Radicioni Tommaso 51,5
Radman Salah 22,5
Rahimi Mujeeb Ur Rehman 29,5
Rahman Mohsin 44
Renda Alessandro 49
Rezaeian Abrishami Mina 39,5
Riaz Muhammad 26
Romano Alessandro 52
Rughi Tommaso 45
Said Anwar 38
Scrima Elia 47
Sembranti Mirko 39,5
Serafino Matteo 47
Sherwani Moiz Khan 42
Silveri Marco 51,5
Sivasubramanian Srikanth 35,5
Tajuddin Asma 28,5
Tasnadi Ervin 44
Tripodi Giorgio 48
Voukelatou Vasiliki 45
Yeghikyan Gevorg 52,5
Zahedi Amiri Mojtaba 13
Zeraiki Yahya 18

 

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, Piazza dei Cavalieri 7, on 22 and 25 September 2017 starting at 9:00 a.m. (italian time). Candidates will be interviewed by alphabetical order: on 22 September from Agostini Leonardo to Kim Jisu in Aula Bianchi (SC); on 25 September from Mancioppi Gianmaria to Yeghikyan Gevorg, in Aula Bianchi (LETT). Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

Pisa, September 15, 2017

Call for applications for 1 PhD scholarship in “Physics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and Name
Total score
Zatrimaylov Kirill 83
Tuci Giulia 81
Garozzo Ivan 77

INTERVIEW RESULTS

Surname Name score
Garozzo Ivan 32
Tuci Giulia 34
Zatrimaylov Kirill 38

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
Abbas Ghulam 30
Asghar Ali El Reza 30
Garozzo Ivan 45
Lazzari Federico 37
Schonsberg Francesca 37
Shafiei Negin 30
Spadaro Norella Elisabetta 37
Tuci Giulia 47
Zatrimaylov Kirill 45

 

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, Palazzo della Carovana, “Aula Bianchi”(LE), piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa, on 24 July 2017 starting at 9:00 a.m. (CET). Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 5 PhD scholarships in ” Methods and Models for Molecular Sciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and Name Total score
Alessandrini Silvia 85
Potenti Simone 80
Poggialini Francesco 79
Vieira Pinto Sandra Monica 78

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Alessandrini Silvia 37
Poggialini Francesco 37
Potenti Simone 32
Vieira Pinto Sandra Monica 30

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

 

Surname Name Score
Alessandrini Silvia 48
Devente Savannah Rowane 35
Fasoli Sabrina 37
Poggialini Francesco 42
Potenti Simone 48
Vieira Pinto Sandra Mónica 48

Scholarships in collaboration with IIT (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

Surname Name Punti/100
Devente Savannah Rowane 35

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa (Aula Bianchi) on Monday 24 July 2017 starting at 9,30 a.m. (CET). The candidates will be interviewed in alphabetic order.

Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 6 PhD scholarships in “Nanosciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and Name Total score
Martino Elisa 83
Kianvash Farzad 80

 

Scholarships in collaboration with CNI (Center for Nanotechnology Innovation)

 

Final position Surname and Name Total score
Chiarugi Sara 72

INTERVIEW RESULTS

Surname Name score
Devente Savannah Rowane 25
Kianvash Farzad 35
Martino Elisa 38

 

Scholarships in collaboration with CNI (Center for Nanotechnology Innovation)

 

Surname Name Score
Chiarugi Sara 30

 

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Abbas Ghulam 30
Agarwal Shubham 25
Asghar Ali El Reza 35
Chiarugi Sara 38
Devente Savannah Rowane 40
Jayashree Priyadarshini 30
Kianvash Farzad 45
Martino Elisa 45
Raghavendra Sunil 30
Sekar Kartik 30

Scholarships in collaboration with CNI (Center for Nanotechnology Innovation)

Abbas Ghulam 30
Agarwal Shubham 25
Asghar Ali El Reza 35
Chiarugi Sara 42
Jayashree Priyadarshini 30
Raghavendra Sunil 30

 

Scholarships as part of the ERC-CoG project “Xprint” (Topic:Non-linear and time-resolved – picosecond – spectroscopies of optically-active nanostructured materials)

surname name score
Abbas Ghulam 30
Agarwal Shubham 25
Jayashree Priyadarshini 30
Raghavendra Sunil 30

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa (Aula Mancini) on Tuesday 11 July 2017 starting at 10 a.m. (CET). The candidates will be interviewed in alphabetic order.

Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

Call for applications for 3 PhD scholarships in “Neurosciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and Name Total score
Viglione Aurelia 94
Ponente Federico 84
Faraone Andrea 82
Devente Savannah Rowane * 72

 

*place reserved according with the art 1.6 of the call.

INTERVIEW RESULTS

Surname Name Score
Devente Savannah Rowane 32
Faraone Andrea 30
Pipicelli Fabrizia 20
Ponente Federico 36
Sacchetti Stefano 20
Tortora Mariarosa absent
Viglione Aurelia 38

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

Surname Name Score
Ciringione Luciana 38
Del Vecchio Mara 36
Devente Savannah Rowane 40
Faraone Andrea 52
Montagni Elena 38
Najarzadegan Maryam nc
Pipicelli Fabrizia 54
Ponente Federico 48
Sacchetti Stefano 52
Tortora Mariarosa 56
Valvano Verdiana 36
Viglione Aurelia 56

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place on Wednesday 12 July 2017 starting at 8 a.m. (CET).

The order of the interviews will be set by the selection committee and the candidates will receive official communication by email. Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

Call for applications for 5 PhD scholarships in “Political Science and Sociology”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Position Surname and Name Score
1. Lundstedt Måns Robert 88
2. Reinhardt Tobias 87
3. Desiata Eleonora 86
4. Kralj Karlo 84
5. Bonu Giada 83
6. Freudenthaler Maximilian 81
7. Concetti Giorgia 79
8. Kaposhka Ulyana 78
9. Barone Anastasia 76
10. Porsfelt Robin Carl Anders 74

INTERVIEW RESULTS

Surname Name Score
Almeida Grifo Ana Raquel 25
Barone Anastasia 34
Bonu Giada 39
Concetti Giorgia 35
De Girolamo Pasquale 23
Desiata Eleonora 38
Ersoy Zeynal Gökhan 22
Fioravante Rosa 24
Freudenthaler Maximilian 34
Giovinazzi Laura 25
Kaposhka Ulyana 30
Kralj Karlo 36
Lundstedt Måns Robert 38
Musacchio Strigone Micaela 23
Pagiotti Susanna 22
Plancarte Escobar Rafael 21
Porsfelt Robin Carl Anders 32
Puleo Leonardo 27
Reinhardt Tobias 40
Selim Ahmed Ayman Aboubakr

Mohamed Mohamed

25
Teteriuk Mariia 23
Wiredu Darlington Kwabena 26

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
Adami Angela 36
Arnicane Lelde 36
Barbaro Francesco 36
Barone Anastasia 42
Berrian Henry 35
Bonu Giada 44
Buscemi Francesco 36
Caballero Vélez Diego 36
Cacchioni Davide 35
Carnevale Davide Nicola 35
Charafi Safaa 35
Chenaux Camille Eugénie 37
Concetti Giorgia 44
Das Rippy 30
De Girolamo Pasquale 50
Desiata Eleonora 48
Emelianenko Kristina 34
Ersoy Zeynal Gökhan 50
Faccenda Virginia Fanny 36
Fioravante Rosa 47
Freudenthaler Maximilian 47
Giovinazzi Laura 49
Grifo Ana 44
Ibrahim Imad Antoine 36
Kaposhka Ulyana 48
Kralj Karlo 48
Kumar K Yeshwath 25
Lucenti Flavia 35
Lundstedt Måns Robert 50
Masarà Giovanni 35
Massi Simone 35
Matthews-Ferrero Daniel 35
Merve Onal 36
Miotto Luca 36
Musacchio Strigone Micaela 47
Niekrasova Olga 25
Niparko Lukasz Walenty 36
Ongge Omi 36
Pagiotti Susanna 44
Parrilli Anna 36
Pető Dóra 35
Plancarte Escobar Rafael 48
Porsfelt Robin Carl Anders 42
Puleo Leonardo 49
Ramella Tommaso 36
Reinhardt Tobias 47
Sandhaus Bojan Chresten 36
Selim Ahmed Ayman Aboubakr

Mohamed Mohamed

42
Sharma Kabindra 35
Shurgalin Ivan 36
Stella Noemi 36
Stoel Hendrik Lambert 36
Testa Alberta 36
Teteriuk Mariia 44
Tsaireli Eleni 36
Ulasevich Semen 30
Ventimiglia Giulia 34
Wilson James Michael 36
Wiredu Darlington Kwabena 42
Zhuchkova Iuliia 36

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview. The interviews will take place in Florence, Palazzo Strozzi (piazza Strozzi, 5th flloor), on 13 July 2017, starting at 11:00 a.m. (CET) and on 14 July 2017, starting at 9:00 a.m. (CET). The order of the interviews will be set by the selection committee and the candidates will receive official communication by email. Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to didattica.firenze@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

Call for applications for 7 PhD scholarships in “Classics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Busti Francesco 84
Bottenberg Laura 83
Rignanese Giuseppe 82
Borsano Leon Battista 81
Benati Edoardo 75
Franzoni Silverio 74
Casapulla Vincenzo 73
Andrisani Giovanni 72

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Andrisani Giovanni 32
Benati Edoardo 34
Borsano Leon Battista 35
Bottenberg Laura 38
Busti Francesco 38
Casapulla Vincenzo 32
Franzoni Silverio 33
Guasti Duccio assente
Mori Francesco 27
Rignanese Giuseppe 36

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Affanni Giorgia 30
Andrisani Giovanni 40
Arcidiacono Silvia Francesca Maria 33
Benati Edoardo 41
Berardi Riccardo 35
Borsano Leon Battista 46
Bottenberg Laura 45
Busti Francesco 46
Casapulla Vincenzo 41
Cecchini Andrea 38
Chiattelli Edoardo 35
Coco Antonella Velia Marialuna 37
Cutrona Alessandro 10
D’Ascanio Laura 37
Francesconi Alessandra 35
Franzoni Silverio 41
Galetta Federica 34
Gandini Claudia 33
Gangale Risoleo Davide 35
Gerbi Giulia 35
Granvillano Andrea 30
Guasti Duccio 43
Interi Tommaso 33
Lonati Elisa 37
Lowe Catherine Ann 30
Maffei Fernanda 30
Maioli Martino 35
Marrucci Elia 30
Meucci Davide Maria 32
Mori Francesco 40
Pugliesi Martina 30
Rignanese Giuseppe 46
Torrente Luca 36
Turano Martina 30

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview. The interviews will take place in Pisa, Palazzo Puteano (piazza dei Cavalieri 3), on 22 March 2017, starting at 1:30 p.m. (CET). Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 8 PhD scholarships in “Cultures and Societies of Contemporary Europe”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Grieco Giuseppe 85
Rossa Maria 84
Reggiani Marcello 83
Zaru elia 82
Cutolo Francesco 79
Palumbo Anna 76
Matucci Rosa 75
Del Giudice Federico 74
Gattai Tacchi Filippo 73
10° Ducci Benedetta 72
11° Sferrazzo Carlotta 71

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Bello Claudio 25
Capriolo Andrea 28
Costenaro Giovanni 27
Cutolo Francesco 38
Del Giudice Federico 32
Di Gianvito Sara 25
Ducci Benedetta 32
Gattai Tacchi Filippo 30
Grieco Giuseppe 40
Maiolani Michele 27
Matucci Rosa 34
Palumbo Anna 33
Reggiani Marcello 39
Rossa Maria 40
Scaravilli Guido 25
Sferrazzo Carlotta 30
Zaru Elia 38

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Bello Claudio 40
Bello Obafemi 33
Brunazzi Gianmaria 38
Capriolo Andrea 40
Costenaro Giovanni 40
Cutolo Francesco 41
Cutrona Alessandro 36
Del Giudice Federico 42
Del Quercio Nike Francesca 38
Di Gianvito Sara 43
Ducci Benedetta 40
Flamigni Matilde 37
Gattai Tacchi Filippo 43
Gobbetti Anna Elettra 36
Grieco Giuseppe 45
Maiolani Michele 40
Matucci Rosa 41
Moeller Claudia Lisa 35
Moretti Daniele 38
Ostuni Andrea 38
Palumbo Anna 43
Pazik Przemyslaw 33
Pelle Domenico 38
Pepa Aurora 35
Rebessi Maria Sofia 36
Reggiani Marcello 44
Rossa Maria 44
Russo Giuseppina 38
Sassano Sonia 38
Scaravilli Guido 42
Sferrazzo Carlotta 41
Shumuye Eskinder Desta 32
Veronesi Oreste 38
Vicedomini Maurizio 38
Zaru Elia 44
Zhou Yuguang 37
Zibordi Margherita 38

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, Palazzo della Carovana, “Aula Capitini”, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa. The candidates admitted to the interview will be interviewed in alphabetical order:

  • Bello, Claudio – Maiolani, Michele on April 3 starting at 2:00 p.m. (CET)
  • Matucci, Rosa – Zaru, Elia on April 4 starting at 9:00 a.m. (CET).

Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 3 PhD scholarships in “Financial Mathematics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
1. Cesari Riccardo 89
2. Toscano Giacomo 83
3. Cordoni Francesco 81
4. Rognone Lavinia 78

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Cesari Riccardo 38
Cordoni Francesco 34
Di Nuzzo Simone 28
Melone Alessandro absent
Petralia Angelo Enrico absent
Rognone Lavinia 35
Toscano Giacomo 38

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Ahmed Waqas 36
Cesari Riccardo 51
Cordoni Francesco 47
Di Nuzzo Simone 43
Melone Alessandro 43
Nguyen Thi Hong Nhung 38
Petralia Angelo Enrico 45
Picano Mario 38
Rognone Lavinia 43
Toscano Giacomo 45
Vuong Bao Ngoc 38
Wopara Morgan 38

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview. The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, “Aula Bianchi”, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa, on April 6, 2017, starting at 10:00 a.m. (CET). Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 10 PhD scholarships in “Literature, Art and History in Medieval and Modern Europe”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Zipoli Luca 87
Baroni Luca 86
Niccolai Elena 84
Brunori Arianna (17.11.93) 83
Azzarone Annamaria (28.08.92) 83
Puzzo Giulia (09.06.92) 83
Ottria Ilaria (05.05.92) 83
Tricomi Paola (24.06.91) 83
Calzetta Luca 82
10° Berardi Carlo (27.01.94) 81
11° Terenghi Silvia (01.08.93) 81
12° Russo Adriano (18.03.93) 81
13° Dimaggio Vincenzo (15.02.92) 81
14° Ghazaryan Flora (20.10.92)* 80
15° Lonati Elisa (21.02.92) 80
16° Bacchi Elisa (23.04.90) 80
17° Scarfone Gloria 78
18° Saso Johnatan 75
19° Annibali Luca 74
20° Pugliesi Martina 73

*position reserved according with the art. 1.6 of the tender.

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Annibali Luca 34
Azzarone Annamaria 38
Bacchi Elisa 35
Baroni Luca 38
Berardi Carlo 36
Brunori Arianna 35
Calzetta Luca 37
Comoletti Virginia 29
Dimaggio Vincenzo 36
Ghazaryan Flora 35
Lonati Elisa 36
Niccolai Elena 38
Ottria Ilaria 37
Pugliesi Martina 33
Puzzo Giulia 38
Russo Adriano 36
Saso Johnatan 35
Scarfone Gloria 34
Shehata Ahmed 28
Terenghi Silvia 35
Tricomi Paola 37
Zipoli Luca 39

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Annibali Luca 40
Azzarone Annamaria 45
Bacchi Elisa 45
Baroni Luca 48
Berardi Carlo 45
Berardi Riccardo 39
Brunori Arianna 48
Calzetta Luca 45
Comoletti Virginia 40
Costenaro Giovanni 37
Cupelloni Francesca 38
Cutrona Alessandro 30
D’Apruzzo Andrea 37
Di Carlo Andrea 34
Di Cicco Flavia 36
Dimaggio Vincenzo 45
Du Liya 30
Ghazaryan Flora 45
Liang Yaoshen 36
Lonati Elisa 44
Mammadova Gunay 34
Margiotta Letizia Cristina 38
Monaci Alessandro 38
Niccolai Elena 46
Nicolini Cinzia 38
Njegovan Diana 30
Ottria Ilaria 46
Pagano Marina 36
Pruner Claudia 39
Pugliesi Martina 40
Puzzo Giulia 45
Quattrocchi Brancia Laura 39
Russo Adriano 45
Saso Johnatan 40
Scarfone Gloria 44
Shakeryengejeh Vahid 30
Shehata Ahmed 40
Terenghi Silvia 46
Tovaglieri Tommaso 39
Tricomi Paola 46
Zhou Yuguang 35
Zipoli Luca 48

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, Palazzo della Carovana, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa, “Aula Tonelli”. The candidates admitted to the interview will be interviewed in alphabetical order:

  • Annibali, Luca – Niccolai, Elena on March 22 starting at 2:00 p.m. (CET)
  • Ottria, Ilaria – Zipoli, Luca on March 23 starting at 9:00 a.m. (CET).

Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 6 PhD scholarships in “Mathematics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Demeio Julian Lawrence 97
Shepelevtseva Anastasia 96
Semola Daniele 93
Bruè Elia 92
Grotto Francesco 90
Bindini Ugo 89
Portinale Lorenzo 88
Dabrowski Damian 87
Caputo Emanuele 85
10° Cruz Blàzquez Sergio 84

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Bindini Ugo 38
Bruè Elia 38
Caputo Emanuele 37
Cipolloni Giorgio assente
Cruz Blàzquez Sergio 30
Dabrowski Damian 33
Demeio Julian Lawrence 40
Gajovic Stevan assente
Grotto Francesco 36
Portinale Lorenzo 37
Portioli Marco 28
Semola Daniele 36
Shepelevtseva Anastasia 39

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Bindini Ugo 51
Bruè Elia 54
Caputo Emanuele 48
Cipolloni Giorgio 48
Conti Federico Cesare Giorgio 38
Cruz Blázquez Sergio 54
Dąbrowski Damian 54
Demeio Julian Lawrence 57
Gajovic Stevan 54
Grotto Francesco 54
Keulimzhayeva Zhanar 25
Mungwe S’yanda 10
Portinale Lorenzo 51
Portioli Marco 48
Scharrer Christian Alexander 38
Semola Daniele 57
Shepelevtseva Anastasia 57
Staneva Yana 34
Tariq Bushra 25
Tebyanian Hamid 10

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa. The candidates will be interviewed in the following order:

  • Bindini, Bruè, Caputo, Cipolloni, Cruz Blàzquez, Dabrowski, Gajovic on March 20, 2017 starting at 9:00 a.m. (Aula Mancini)
  • Demeio, Grotto, Portinale, Portioli, Semola, Shepelevtseva on March 21, 2017 starting at 9:00 a.m. (Aula Fermi)

Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 6 PhD scholarships in “Methods and Models for Molecular Sciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Lupi Jacopo 83
Saether Sandra 80
Balbi Alice 74

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Balbi Alice 32
Bondì Luca 25
Lupi Jacopo 35
Potenti Simone 29
Saether Sandra 32
Vieira Pinto Sandra Mònica 27

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Asad Asad Ullah 15
Balbi Alice 42
Bondì Luca 40
Bouguerra Manel 15
Fatma Jaiba 15
Keulimzhayeva Zhanar 15
Khan Ilyas 15
Khan Imdad Ali 15
Linares Rocio 15
Lupi Jacopo 48
Potenti Simone 42
Sæther Sandra 48
Salam Abdus 15
Shoaib Muhammad 15
Vieira Pinto Sandra Mónica 48

Scholarship in collaboration with Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia – Genova

surname name score
Bouguerra Manel 15
Keulimzhayeva Zhanar 15
Khan Imdad Ali 15
Linares Rocio 15
Shoaib Muhammad 15

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the meeting room of Palazzo D’Ancona, via Consoli del Mare 1, Pisa, on March 28 starting at 9:00 a.m. (CET). Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 12 PhD scholarships in “Nanosciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Verma Isha (25.12.1993) 83
Fanizza Marco (10.05.1992) 83
Basta Luca 77
Matteoli Giulia 76
Schirripa Spagnolo Chiara 74

Scholarships as part of the ERC-CoG project “Xprint” (Grant Agreement no. 682157)

final position surname and name total score
D’Elia Francesca 77

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Angeli Mattia 28
Angella Lucia 28
Balbi Alice 28
Barbato Maria Grazia 28
Basta Luca 32
Di Francesco Valentina 25
Fanizza Marco 35
Fiori Sara 28
Ghorai Shouvik 25
Matteoli Giulia 30
Musetti Veronica 25
Nguyen Nghia 20
Puglia Claudio 28
Schirripa Spagnolo Chiara 32
Verma Isha 35

Scholarships as part of the ERC-CoG project “Xprint” (Grant Agreement no. 682157)

surname name score
D’Elia Francesca 35

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Angeli Mattia 48
Angella Lucia 40
Azeem Abdul 30
Balbi Alice 45
Barbato Maria Grazia 45
Basta Luca 45
Bouguerra Manel 25
D’Elia Francesca 38
Di Francesco Valentina 40
Fanizza Marco 48
Fiori Sara 42
Ghasemi Hamid 35
Ghorai Shouvik 50
Haider Rizwan 30
Jalil Sohail Abdul 35
Loghman Nia Zahra 30
Matteoli Giulia 46
Mohammadi Mojtaba 30
Mohammed Mohammed Sabri Gamal 35
Musetti Veronica 42
Namvari Mahsa 30
Nguyen Nghia 40
Puglia Claudio 40
Sameem M Shujah Islam 30
Schirripa Spagnolo Chiara 42
Shah Basit Ali 30
Shakeel Ahmad 30
Shumuye Eskinder Desta 32
Tahir Adnan 35
Ullah Asmat 35
Verma Isha 48
Waqas Muhammad 35
Yibeltal Amogne Workie 30
Zamin Hasnat 3

Scholarships as part of the ERC-CoG project “Xprint” (Grant Agreement no. 682157)

surname name score
D’Elia Francesca 42
Loghman Nia Zahra 30
Namvari Mahsa 30
Sameem M Shujah Islam 30

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa. The candidates will be interviewed in the following order:

  • Angeli Mattia, Angella Lucia, Balbi Alice, Barbato Maria Grazia, Basta Luca, D’Elia Francesca, Di Francesco Valentina, Fanizza Marco, Fiori Sara, Matteoli Giulia on March 30 starting at 10:00 a.m. (CET), in “Sala degli Stemmi”;
  • Musetti Veronica, Puglia Claudio, Schirripa Spagnolo Chiara, Ghorai Shouvik, Nguyen Nghia, Verma Isha on March 31 starting at 10:00 a.m. (CET) in “Aula Campana”.

Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 5 PhD scholarships in “Neurosciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Vitaloni Ottavia 86
Ramuz Masoud (28-8-1990) 78
Pacifico Paola (20-8-1990) 78

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Margiotta Erica 28
Matteoli Giulia assente
Pacifico Paola 34
Ramuz Masoud 30
Tortora Mariarosa 29
Viglione Aurelia 29
Vitaloni Ottavia 34

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Das Megha 36
Dev Sujata 32
Dey Soumil 30
Di Nolfo Federica 38
Gogoi Olee 36
Harkar Shalini 38
Khan Imdad Ali 26
Khoshneviszadeh Mahsima 38
Linares Rocio 26
Margiotta Erica 54
Matteoli Giulia 52
Movahed Nouri Bahram 26
Pacifico Paola 44
Pani Jasmine 38
Ramuz Masoud 48
Roda Niccolò 38
Sciacca Nadia 38
Tebyanian Hamid 25
Tortora Mariarosa 56
Viglione Aurelia 56
Vitaloni Ottavia 52

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the meeting room of Palazzo del Collegio Puteano, piazza dei Cavalieri 3, Pisa. The candidates will be interviewed in the following order:

  • Margiotta, Matteoli, Pacifico, Ramouz, Tortora on March 21, 2017 starting at 9:00 a.m.
  • Viglione and Vitaloni on March 22, 2017 starting at 9:00 a.m.

Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 7 PhD scholarships in “Philosophy”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Vio Nicolò 83
Salina Jonathan (1.02.1994) 82
Signori Marco (25.03.1993) 82
Di Gesu Andrea 81
Missiroli Paolo 80
Cappelli Giulia (3.12.1992) 78
Malikov Teymur (23.02.1989) 78
Contente Michele 77
Anselmo Gaia 76
10° Dadà Silvia 75
11° Ciullo Gianluca 74

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Anselmo Gaia 32
Cappelli Giulia 33
Ciullo Gianluca 31
Clayton Jr Eugene 22
Contente Michele 33
Dadà Silvia 30
Di Gesu Andrea 34
Gonzalez Coppari Ramiro 23
Malikov Teymur 35
Migliorini Arianna absent
Missiroli Paolo 33
Palagi Dmitrij Gabriellovic 22
Pulicani Riccardo 24
Rodda Martina  Astrid absent
Salina Jonathan 35
Signori Marco 35
Terenghi Silvia absent
Vio Nicolò 36

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Amato Irene 38
Anselmo Gaia 44
Bacchi Elisa 35
Bobbio Federico 35
Bucciarelli Lucia 36
Buono Eleonora 36
Cappelli Giulia 45
Cella Federico 36
Chohan Irfan Mir 28
Ciullo Gianluca 43
Clayton Jr Eugene 44
Contente Michele 44
Curzi Nicola 36
Dadà Silvia 45
Di Gesu Andrea 47
Ducci Benedetta 36
Esposito Simone 35
Fontana Maddalena 35
Gil Garcia Jordi 35
Gonzalez Coppari Ramiro 44
Lazaro Elaine 36
Lowe Catherine Ann 35
Malikov Teymur 43
Migliorini Arianna 43
Missiroli Paolo 47
Moeller Claudia Lisa 36
Mossano Mattia 34
Palagi Dmitrij Gabriellovic 43
Panaccione Andrea 36
Piazza Riccardo 34
Pulicani Riccardo 45
Rodda Martina  Astrid 44
Salina Jonathan 47
Schinco Edoardo 36
Signori Marco 47
Terenghi Silvia 43
Tiberio Ilda 35
Vialardi Martina 36
Vio Nicolò 47

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview. The interviews will take place in Pisa, Palazzo Puteano, piazza dei Cavalieri 3, on March 28, 2017 starting at 9:30 a.m. (CET). Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 8 PhD scholarships in “Physics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
Cerri Olmo 90
Podo Alessandro 89
Foppiani Nicolò 88
Pajero Tommaso 87
Antonelli Riccardo (17.2.1992) 85
Di Mascia Fabio (8.8.1991) 85
Kaur Harman Deep 84
Kuntz Adrien 81
Angeli Mattia 79
10° Bertacchi Valerio 78
11° Basile Ivano 77

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Angeli Mattia 34
Antonelli Riccardo 40
Basile Ivano 32
Bertacchi Valerio 33
Blasi Simone 28
Cacchio Vincenzo absent
Cerri Olmo 40
Di Mascia Fabio 35
Fanizza Marco absent
Foppiani Nicolò 38
Ghorai Shouvik 28
Giudice Giacomo absent
Kaur Harman Deep 34
Kuntz Adrien 31
Pajero Tommaso 37
Podo Alessandro 39
Veronesi Michele 28

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Acharya Ayusman 35
Ali Imran 25
Angeli Mattia 45
Antonelli Riccardo 45
Balbi Alice 35
Basile Ivano 45
Bertacchi Valerio 45
Blasi Simone 45
Cacchio Vincenzo 45
Cado Yann 35
Cerri Olmo 50
Deonikar Virendrakumar 25
Di Mascia Fabio 50
Fanizza Marco 45
Foppiani Nicolo’ 50
Ghorai Shouvik 50
Giudice Giacomo 50
Giudici Fabio 35
Kaur Harman Deep 50
Kuntz Adrien 50
Lincetto Massimiliano 35
Martínez Montoya Jairo Javier 30
Namvari Mahsa 25
Pajero Tommaso 50
Podo Alessandro 50
Scardino Francesco 35
Sciannamea Marco 35
Stefano Mattia 35
Stepanian Arman 30
Tebyanian Hamid 25
Ullah Asmat 30
Valletta Claudio 35
Verma Isha 35
Veronesi Michele 45
Zamin Hasnat 25

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview.

The interviews will take place in the main building of the Scuola Normale, Palazzo della Carovana, “Aula Tonelli”, piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Pisa, on March 20 starting at 9:00 a.m. (CET) and on March 21 starting at 9:00 a.m. (CET). Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to phd@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

 

Call for applications for 9 PhD scholarships in “Political Science and Sociology”

FINAL RANKING LIST

final position surname and name total score
1. Hofstetter Joana Lili 85
2. Nagel Max 84
3. Fifi Gianmarco 83
4. Paxton Fred 82
5. Van Den Broek Onna Malou (precede per minore età) 81
6. Ruipérez Núñez Ana 81
7. Custodi Jacopo 80

INTERVIEW RESULTS

surname name score
Bonduel Ludovic 26
Brunazzi Gianmaria 26
Comin Andrea 26
Coscia Alessandro 22
Custodi Jacopo 34
de Gaspi Renato Henrique 29
Dos Santos Dias Tayrine 23
du Plessis Elizabeth Johanna 20
Esigul Askinnur 25
Fifi Gianmarco 37
Flonk Danielle 23
França Monteiro Ana Júlia 21
Hebert James 27
Helgetun Jo Bjørkli 22
Hofstetter Joana Lili 40
Ibáñez Mestres Gonzalo 25
Kahraman Erse 25
Kralj Karlo 29
Lucenti Flavia 22
Marogna Federico 26
Massi Simone 25
Mesarovich Alexander 25
Mormile Annalisa 22
Nagel Max 40
Pannozzo Francesca 22
Paxton Fred 38
Pernetti Alessandra 22
Rocha Frederico 24
Ruipérez Núñez Ana 38
Sağnıç Şevin Gülfer 22
Schedin Henrik 24
Sobocinski Maciej 29
Van Den Broek Onna Malou 39

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 30 points have passed the interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score
Abdelbary

 

Hesham Hassan

Shafik Mahmoud

30
Abrol Sakshi 30
Akin Irem 30
Aktan Deniz Nihan 25
Atalay Doga Can 25
Bat-Erdene Namuundari 25
Bonduel Ludovic 42
Bonu Giada 30
Borgohain Bhaswati 25
Brankova Alexandra 30
Broek Onna Malou 42
Brunazzi Gianmaria 43
Celebi Elifcan 30
Cerbone Pasquale 30
Chakraborty Souvik Lal 30
Chohan Irfan Mir 25
Çiçek Fatih 28
Comin Andrea 42
Coscia Alessandro 45
Custodi Jacopo 46
Davletyarova Makpal 28
De Gaspi Renato Henrique 41
Del Vecchio Giorgio 30
Dittfeld Tanja 30
Dos Santos Dias Tayrine 46
Drymioti Marilena 30
Dussud Morgane 30
Du Plessis Elizabeth Johanna 46
Ersoy Zeynal Gökhan 30
Esigul Askinnur 42
Faviere Francesco 25
Fifi Gianmarco 46
Flonk Danielle 46
França Monteiro Ana Júlia 45
Fuchs Lukas Marian 30
Gatarin Gina 30
Ghorbani Mohammad Amin 30
Golah-Ebue Avwerosuoghene Hope 30
Grec Emanuel Marius 25
Gungor Mustafa Utku 30
Hebert James 41
Helgetun Jo Bjørkli 45
Hofstetter Joana Lilli 45
Hossain Jinat 25
Huseynov Vusal 25
Jaf Dana Nawzar Ali 30
Kahraman Erse 43
Kerimova Irina 30
Khaghani Amir 30
Khan Karim 30
Khan Nasir Abbas 25
Koina Alpha Alhadi 25
Koskenniemi Aino Katariina 30
Kozluca Eren 25
Kralj Karlo 44
Kwarkye Thompson Gyedu 30
Ibáñez Mestres Gonzalo 44
Ikromov Mukhammadjon 25
Imamgaiazova Diana 30
Imperatore Paola 30
Iqbal Mobushir 25
Lucenti Flavia 44
Lyra Rodrigo 30
Majorino Silvio 32
Maihemuti Aziguli 25
Mamade Gamachu Fufa 25
Mammadova Gunay 25
Marogna Federico 43
Masoumi Pegah 25
Massi Simone 43
Matsouka Anastasia 30
Mena Francisca 30
Mesarovich Alexander 43
Michilli Adriana 30
Moges Mengistu Dagnew 30
Moreno Sebastian 30
Mormile Annalisa 43
Mugnani Mirko 32
Nagel Max 44
Namvari Mahsa 25
Numukobwa Ernestine 30
Nazarbayeva Zarina 25
Ozkardes Akif Cem 30
Özkut Gizem Tuğba 28
Paksoy Monika 30
Pannozzo Francesca 43
Paxton Fred 44
Pernetti Alessandra 43
Pinelopi Alexandropoulou 30
Platzner Alexander 30
Qayyum Muhammad 25
Rahmani Houra 25
Ramazanova Fatima 28
Rocha Frederico 44
Ruipérez Núñez Ana 43
Ryzhova Tatiana 28
Sağnıç Şevin Gülfer 43
Salam Abdus 25
Schedin Henrik 41
Schina Bianca 30
Sergi Sabrina 30
Shinde Nilesh Nivrutti 28
Sisic Hrustan 30
Siti Maskurotul Ainia 25
Sobocinski Maciej 44
Solfrini Federico 30
Sugiantoro Aden 28
Sulem Yong Ma-ih Franca 30
Surita Shabnam 30
Takalani Hulisani Herman 30
Tang Feng 30
Tessema Adane 30
Tolstukha Ekaterina 30
Umar Ahmad Rizky Mardhatillah 30
Valentic Valeria 30
Wolkanto Nigatu 25
Yibeltal Amogne Workie 25
Zaidi Zakiullah 25
Zhou Yuguang 28
Zivkovic Slaven 30

Candidates who achieved a score of at least 40 points are admitted to the interview. The interviews will take place in Florence, Palazzo Strozzi (piazza Strozzi, 5th flloor), on 27 March 2017, starting at 10:00 a.m. (CET) and on 28 March 2017, starting at 9:30 a.m. (CET). The order of the interviews will be set by the selection committee and the candidates will receive official communication by email. Candidates who reside abroad can sit the interview online, using procedures to ensure their identification and the public nature of the interview.

The candidates admitted to the interview are kindly required to write an email to didattica.firenze@sns.it with first name, surname, date of birth and PhD course applied for.

The official ranking lists are available on the SNS website, at the address http://www.sns.it/info01/albo/ and can be read by downloading a specific program (e.g. Dike – Infocert).