Admissions

Admission

Ranking lists

Academic year 2018/2019

Call for applications for 8 PhD scholarships in “Cultures and Societies of Contemporary Europe”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and name Total score
Portesine Chiara 85
Francisci Giulio 84
Bosco Filippo 83
Scaravilli Guido (09.07.1992) 81
Lanzafame Andrea (05.06.1990) 81
Treves Nethanel (20.10.1991) 80
Esposito Bianca Maria (18.08.1991) 80
Santos Jair (11.03.1991) 80
Lacirignola Donato 79
10° Grec Emanuel Marius 78
11° Tarallo Marco 77
12° Argenio Giulio (14.03.1992) 76
13° Testa Marco (03.09.1989) 76
14° Paruzzo Valeria 75
15° Cassanmagnago Dario 73

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name Score
ANSELMO Gaia absent
ARGENIO Giulio 35
BOSCO Filippo 39
BRUNO Piergiorgio 30
CAPORICCIO Elisa 30
CASSANMAGNAGO Dario 32
CORDARO Maria Grazia Ismene 30
DONAZZAN Francesca 30
ESPOSITO Bianca Maria 39
FRANCISCI Giulio 39
GARGIULO Martina 30
GREC Emanuel Marius 37
LACIRIGNOLA Donato 36
LANZAFAME Andrea 38
MANETTI Gaia 32
PARUZZO Valeria 33
POLLERI Matteo absent
PORTESINE Chiara 40
RUBINELLI Serena 30
SANTOS Jair 40
SCARAVILLI Guido 37
TARALLO Marco 35
TESTA Marco 34
TREVES Nethanel 39

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
AINA Seyi 30
ANNAYEV Nurmuhammet 30
ANSELMO Gaia 43
ARGENIO Giulio 41
ARRIGONI Marco 38
AZZARELLO Salvatore 35
BISWAS Mitrajit 30
BOSCO Filippo 44
BRUNO Piergiorgio 40
CAPORICCIO Elisa 40
CASSANMAGNAGO Dario 41
CHIAPPONI Luca 32
CORDARO Maria Grazia Ismene 40
CUTRONA Alessandro 35
DONAZZAN Francesca 41
ESPOSITO Bianca Maria 41
FRANCISCI Giulio 45
GARGIULO Martina 41
GÖÇ Selime 38
GREC Emanuel Marius 41
LACIRIGNOLA Donato 43
LANZAFAME Andrea 43
LYGDENOVA Zoia 38
MANETTI Gaia 41
MARSI Simone 35
MASTROMARINO Italia 38
MAZZOTTA Francesca 35
MLADENOVA Viki 38
MOHAMMED EZZAT Gehad 30
NIEKRASOVA Olga 35
NOVELLI Claudio 38
OSMININ Viktor 36
PANSERI Francesca 39
PARUZZO Valeria 42
POLLERI Matteo 44
POPA Radu-Alexandru 30
PORTESINE Chiara 45
REBESSI Maria Sofia 35
RINALDI Erica Maria 38
RONCHINI Maria Anita 38
RUBINELLI Serena 42
RUGGIERI Marco 35
SALVATORI Riccardo 38
SANTOS Jair 40
SCARAVILLI Guido 44
SCIUBA Emiliano 35
SPATOLA Beatrice 32
TARALLO Marco 42
TAYLOR Byron 38
TERZANO Diego 32
TESTA Marco 42
TIBERI Barbara 39
TONINI Alessandro 39
TREVES Nethanel 41
WERUNGA Damaris 35

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the Sala Conferenze of Palazzo Puteano, Piazza dei Cavalieri 3, according to the following schedule (room to be defined):

  • 28 March 2018 at 9:00 a.m. Anselmo, Bosco, Bruno, Esposito, Lanzafame, Paruzzo, Polleri e Testa.
  • 28 March 2018 at 2:00 p.m.  Cordaro, Francisci, Gargiulo, Grec, Manetti, Rubinelli, Santos, Tarallo e Treves
  • 29 March 2018 at 9:00 a.m. Argenio, Caporiccio, Cassanmagnago, Donazzan, Lacrignola, Portesine e Scaravilli

 

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

Call for applications for 10 PhD scholarships in “Literature, Art and History in Medieval and Modern Europe”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and Name Total score
MUSTO Daniele 86
LANDI Marco 86
ALLEGRI Agostino 86
BURGIO Davide 85
ARANEDA José 85
ANNIBALI Luca 85
DELLA FONTANA Aris 85
PEZZINI Enea 84
ZANOBI Marina 84
10° BARSOTTI Susanna 84
11° DAVOLI Francesco 83
12° PACOR Nicola 82
13° TOMEI Beatrice 81
14° BARCO Federico 81
15° PONTOLILLO Giovanni 80
16° CORRADINO Anna Chiara 79
17° PEDONESE Giulia 79
18° CASAMASSIMA Francesco 79
19° MASCHERETTI Lorenzo 78
20° DI MEO Mariaceleste 78
21° PEROTTI Diego 78
22° MAZZONE Matteo 77
23° SPALLONI Giovanni 77
24° CRISTALLI Flavia 74
25° HARE Doriane 70

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name Score
ALLEGRI Agostino 38
ANNIBALI Luca 37
ARANEDA Jose 37
BARCO Federico 36
BARSOTTI Susanna 36
BURGIO Davide 37
CASAMASSIMA Francesca 35
CORRADINO Anna Chiara 35
CRISTALLI Flavia 34
DAVOLI Francesco 37
DELLA FONTANA Aris 38
DI MEO Mariaceleste 36
HARE Doriane 30
LANDI Marco 38
MASCHERETTI Lorenzo 36
MAZZONE Matteo 35
MOCCIA Francesco 29
MUSTO Daniele 38
PACOR Nicola 34
PEDONESE Giulia 35
PEROTTI Diego 35
PEZZINI Enea 37
PONTOLILLO Giovanni 35
SPALLONI Giovanni 35
TOMEI Beatrice 36
ZANOBI Marina 36

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

 

surname name score/100
ALLEGRI Agostino 48
ANNIBALI Luca 48
ARANEDA Jose 48
BARCO Federico 45
BARSOTTI Susanna 48
BASSANO Lavinia 39
BENCINI Gaia 39
BISWAS Mitrajit 35
BIZZOCA Samantha 38
BORGHI Fabio 39
BURGIO Davide 48
CASAMASSIMA Francesca 44
CERA Elena 39
CORRADINO Anna Chiara 44
CRISTALLI Flavia 40
DABARCIC Vedrana 38
DAVOLI Francesco 46
DE SOUSA Hugo 37
DELLA FONTANA Aris 47
DEMARCO Graziella 38
DI MARTINO Simona 37
DI MEO Mariaceleste 42
FARINA Marika Jessica 37
FEDERICI Laura 39
FU Yaliang 39
HARE Doriane 40
HUSSAN Javed 30
IMPARATO Marta 39
IONESCU Marius 39
KANASHKO Natalia 38
LANDI Marco 48
LEIDI Giulia 39
LEITNER Maria Francesca 39
MARGIOTTA Letizia Cristina 38
MASCHERETTI Lorenzo 42
MAZZOCCHI Luca 39
MAZZONE Matteo 42
MITRA Rajosik 37
MOCCIA Francesco 42
MOHADI Mawloud 38
MUSTO Daniele 48
NIEKRASOVA Olga 36
PACOR Nicola 48
PAIVA DE TOLEDO Gabriela 39
PALMA Serena 35
PASQUET Sara 39
PEDONESE Giulia 44
PEPPONI Elena 38
PEROTTI Diego 43
PEZZINI Enea 47
PONTOLILLO Giovanni 45
RUIZ GARNELO Isabel 39
SASSO BRONETTI Janaina 30
SILVA Andre 38
SPALLONI Giovanni 42
TAYLOR Byron 38
TOMEI Beatrice 45
ZANOBI Marina 48

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, on 27 march 2018 starting at 15:30 (CET) at the main building of the Scuola, Aula Russo and on 28 march starting at 09:00 a.m. (CET) at the Sala Riunioni, Palazzo Puteano, Piazza dei Cavalieri 3.

Candidates will be heard according with the following order: from Allegri to Davoli on 27 March; from Della Fontana to Zanobi on 28 March.

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

 

Call for applications for 7 PhD scholarships in “Philosophy”

FINAL RANKING LIST

 

Final position surname and name total score
Anselmo Gaia (21.05.1993) 92
Moresco Andrea (20.03.1991) 92
Polleri Matteo 89
Contente Michele 85
Luporini Valentina 81
Martone Emily (22.06.1991) 80
Moreno Heredia Jorge Ignacio (24.01.1991) 80
Parducci Tommaso 79
Tenti Gregorio (03.09.1993) 73
10° Mladenova Viki (02.10.1991) 73
11° Fleres Daniele (05.11.1990) 73
12° Chironi Giacomo (05.05.1993) 72
13° Pavanini Marco (13.04.1993) 72
14° Costa Cordeiro Roan 70

 

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

surname name score
Anselmo Gaia 40
Chironi Giacomo 30
Contente Michele 40
Costa Cordeiro Roan 30
Di Palo Felicia absent
Fleres Daniele 31
Luporini Valentina 38
Martone Emily 38
Mladenova Viki 30
Moreno Heredia Jorge Ignacio 39
Moresco Andrea 40
Parducci Tommaso 32
Pavanini Marco 30
Polleri Matteo 40
Tenti Gregorio 30

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

 

surname name score/100
Anselmo Gaia 52
Anzà Alessandro 38
Apicella Teresa 35
Boccolino Gennaro 38
Cecchini Dario 38
Chironi Giacomo 42
Contente Michele 45
Coppola Serena 38
Costa Cordeiro Roan 40
Di Palo Felicia 46
Fleres Daniele 42
Khorashadi Arash 38
Luporini Valentina 43
Mancini Carlo 37
Martone Emily 42
Mladenova Viki 43
Moreno Heredia Jorge Ignacio 41
Moresco Andrea 52
Navarro Baltazar Nadia Gabriela 38
Niekrasova Olga 30
Novelli Claudio 30
Pacheco Daniel 34
Parducci Tommaso 47
Pavanini Marco 42
Perini Cosimo  38
Polleri Matteo 49
Raineri Carlo 38
Tenti Gregorio 43
Valli Daniele 38
Zoppis Andrea 33
Zucatti Tommaso 36

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the Aula Dini, Palazzo del Castelletto, via del Castelletto 11 on 27 March starting at 10:30 a.m. (CET).

Candidates will be interviewed in alphabetical order.

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

Call for applications for 7 PhD scholarships in “Classics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and name Total score
SANDRI Maria Giovanna 84
RANNO Alessio 83
GIARDINI Alessandro 82
MAGNAVACCA Adalberto 81
VANNUCCI Giulia 78
VILLA Eugenio 77
UNCINI Costanza 75
CECCONI Niccolò 74
POLONI Camilla 73
10° ROSSI Andrea 72

 

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name Total score
CECCONI Niccolò 32
GIARDINI Alessandro 36
MAGNAVACCA Adalberto 35
MORI Francesco 27
PARINI Martina Cecilia 26
POLONI Camilla 33
RANNO Alessio 37
ROSSI Andrea 30
SANDRI Maria Giovanna 38
SCANGA Chiara assente
UNCINI Costanza 33
VANNUCCI Giulia 33
VILLA Eugenio 33
ZANIN Manfredi 25

 

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
BIZZOTTO Jacopo 38
BREGOLISSE Vanessa 35
CECCONI Niccolò 42
COCOLA Cristina 38
GIARDINI Alessandro 46
GIOACCHINO Stefano 30
MAGNAVACCA Adalberto 46
MENNITI Lara 38
MERCURIO Pina 36
MORI Francesco 43
PARINI Martina Cecilia 44
PASCALE Claudio 30
POLONI Camilla 40
PRIGNANO Stefano 38
QUARELLA FOSSATI Paolo 38
RANNO Alessio 46
ROFFI Cristiana 38
ROSSI Andrea 42
SANDRI Maria Giovanna 46
SCANGA Chiara 43
STEFANI Edoardo 36
UNCINI Costanza 42
VANNUCCI Giulia 45
VILLA Eugenio 44
WINNING William Alasdair 38
ZANIN Manfredi 43

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, on 9 April 2018 starting at 9:30 (CET) at Palazzo Puteano, Sala conferenze, Piazza dei Cavalieri 3.

Candidates will be heard according with the alphabetic order. Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

Call for applications for 7 PhD scholarships in “Physics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position surname and name total score
Vittorio Ludovico 100
Sommovigo Laura (01.06.1995) 98
Abiuso Paolo (29.06.1994) 98
Bassi Giovanni (21.09.1994) 95
Stefanini Martino (16.07.1994) 95
Bottaro Salvatore 93

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname name score
Abiuso Paolo 38
Andriolo Enrico absent
Bassi Giovanni 40
Bottaro Salvatore 38
Das Indrani 25
De Luca Valerio 28
Gupta Suhani 25
Maccolini Serena 28
Revello Filippo absent
Sommovigo Laura 38
Stefanini Martino 40
Vittorio Ludovico 40

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

 

surname name score/100
ABIUSO Paolo 60
ANDRIOLO Enrico 60
ARJMANDI Mohammad Bagher 30
ASARY Abdul Rab 30
ASGARI Mahdi 30
BARNAVELI Alexander 39
BARSANTI Marco 35
BASSI Giovanni 55
BOTTARO Salvatore 55
BURHAN Muhammad 25
CARDINALI Marco 39
CHESSA Stefano 38
DAS Indrani 55
DE LUCA Valerio 55
DI LUCA Andrea 33
FIORE Andrea 15
GATTO Dario 35
GENDY Caroline 25
GORINI Nicola 35
GUPTA Suhani 60
ILYAS Faisal 20
KUMAR Nirmal 30
MACCOLINI Serena 55
MANIGRASSO Floriano 38
MARCHETTI Luca 39
MOREIRA DE OLIVEIRA Miguel 37
PENSABENE Antonio 38
QURESHI Muhammad Khurram 35
REVELLO Filippo 60
SAHOO Dhirendra 25
SATAPATHY Sarthak 35
SOLTANI Saman 38
SOMMOVIGO Laura 60
STEFANINI Martino 55
TARIQ Hinna 30
TAYYAB Muhammad 25
THEOFILOPOULOS Dimosthenis 33
TIWARI Bivek 30
TRAN Tu Thong 37
VAN BILSEN IRIAS Sebastian 38
VITALE Vittorio 38
VITTORIO Ludovico 60

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the Palazzo Puteano, Piazza dei Cavalieri 3 on 22 and 23 march starting at 09:00 a.m. (CET).

Candidates will be heard according to an order that will be communicated via e-mail in the next days.

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

Call for applications for 6 PhD scholarships in “Mathematics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position
Surname and name
Total score
Antonelli Gioacchino 91
Galeati Lucio 90
Fumihiko Onoue 90
Trevisiol Marco 89
Nocera Guglielmo 86
Pernice Michele 83
Maiale Francesco Paolo 82
De Masi 80
Afeltra Claudio 79
10° Gorini Michele 75

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name Score
AFELTRA Claudio 31
ANTONELLI Gioacchino 38
BATTISTA Ludovico 28
DE MASI Luigi 32
FERRI Fabio Assente
GALEATI Lucio 37
GORINI Michele 35
MAIALE Francesco Paolo 32
NOCERA Guglielmo 37
ONOUE Fumihiko 38
PERNICE Michele 36
TREVISIOL Marco 36

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
AFELTRA Claudio 48
AHMAD Salman 20
ANTONELLI Gioacchino 53
BARANZINI Stefano 38
BATTISTA Ludovico 53
DE MASI Luigi 48
DI FAZIO Luca 36
DIVINA Alessandro 36
DWIVEDI Saurav 20
DZHUGAN Aleksandr 34
FERRI Fabio 49
GALEATI Lucio 53
GINI Agnese 36
GORINI Michele 40
GRAFFEO Michele 34
HUSSAIN Zaryab 20
MAIALE Francesco Paolo 50
NOCERA Guglielmo 49
ONOUE Fumihiko 52
ORONZIO Francesca 20
PAGANO Luigi 36
PERNICE Michele 47
SARTI Filippo 36
TREVISIOL Marco 53

 

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the main site of the Scuola,  Piazza dei Cavalieri 7, according to the following schedule:

  • friday 23 March 2018 at 11:00 a.m. Aula Campana, Mr. Onoue, not residing in Italy, will be examined via skype
  • monday 9 April 2018, starting from 9:00 a.m. Aula Capitini,  Afeltra, Antonelli, Battista, De Masi e Trevisiol;
  • wednesday 11 April 2018, starting from 9:00 a.m. Aula Tonelli, Ferri, Galeati, Gorini, Maiale, Nocera e Pernice.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

 

Call for applications for 3 PhD scholarships in “Financial Mathematics”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and Name Total score
Brini Alessio 87
Raffaelli Iacopo 86
Dall’Amico Lorenzo 84
Giordano Michele 83
Pedreschi Nicola 82

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name Score
BRINI Alessio 39
DALL’AMICO Lorenzo 36
GIORDANO Michele 39
GRAZZI Sebastiano 28
PEDRESCHI Nicola 36
RAFFAELLI Iacopo 38

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
ABBAS Aqeel 36
BRINI Alessio 48
DALL’AMICO Lorenzo 48
GIORDANO Michele 44
GRAZZI Sebastiano 50
LATACHE PIMENTEL FILHO Rodrigo Jose 38
PEDRESCHI Nicola 46
RAFFAELLI Iacopo 48

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the main seat of the Scuola, Piazza dei Cavalieri 7 on 28 March 2018, in Aula Capitini starting at 09:00 a.m. (CET).

Candidates will be heard in alphabetical order.

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

 

Call for applications for 5 PhD scholarships in “Methods and Models for Molecular Sciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final Position Surname and name Total score
Peluso Matteo 84

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name Score
JIANG Zhongming 27
KHARBANDA Yashu 20
PELUSO Matteo 36

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
ATASHOVA Samaya 25
DJILANI Ibrahim 15
JIANG Zhongming 45
KHARBANDA Yashu 40
PELUSO Matteo 48
SABEEL Solima 15

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the Meeting Room of the Palazzo D’Ancona, via consoli del mare 1, on 26 march starting at 10:00 a.m. (CET).

Candidates will be heard on alphabetical. Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

 

Call for applications for 11 PhD scholarships in “Nanosciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and name Total score
ABIUSO Paolo (29.06.1994) 85
NARDI Gabriele (01.06.1994) 85
CHESSA Stefano (25.02.1994) 83
PRETE Domenic (03.11.1993) 83
IORIO Andrea (02.09.1994) 82
MELCHIONI Nicola (01.06.1994) 82
TYAGI Ayush 70

 

Scholarships in cooperation with CNI

Final position Surname and name Total score
PICCININI Giulia 85
KHAUSTOV Vladislav 80
ASGARI Mahdi 70

 

Scholarships in cooperation with CNR-NANO

Final position Surname and name Total score
ASGARI Mahdi 75
MOHAMED ANISS Mebarki 70

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name score
ABDUSATOROV Bakhodur 25
ABIUSO Paolo 35
ADERINTO Stephen Opeyemi absent
ALRWASHDEH Mu’men 28
BUCCHERI Vittorio 28
CHESSA Stefano 38
GATTO Dario 25
IORIO Andrea 35
KHAN Ayesha absent
KHAN Munis 28
KHAUSTOV Vladislav 28
MELCHIONI Nicola 35
NARDI Gabriele 35
PICCININI Giulia 28
PRETE Domenic 38
STEFANINI Martino 25
TYAGI Ayush 30

 

Scholarship in cooperation with CNI

Surname Name Score
ASGARI Mahdi 30
KHAUSTOV Vladislav 35
PICCININI Giulia 35
SHARMA Tanvi 25

 

Scholarship in cooperation with CNR-NANO

Surname Name score
ADERINTO Stephen Opeyemi absent
ASGARI Mahdi 35
MAHAJAN Jagruti 20
MOHAMED ANISS Mebarki 30

 

 

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
ABDULLAH Muhammad 35
ABDUSATOROV Bakhodur 40
ABIUSO Paolo 50
ADERINTO Stephen Opeyemi 40
AGARWAL Shubham 30
AL-JAWASIM Mohammed 35
ALRWASHDEH Mu’men 40
ASARY Abdul Rab 35
ASGARI Mahdi 35
BIANCA Gabriele 35
BUCCHERI Vittorio 40
BURHAN Muhammad 35
CHESSA Stefano 45
DING Yufan 35
EZEALA Chukwudi 30
FOROUTAN BARENJI Sina 30
GANAPATHI Shreekrishna Karthik Hookodu 35
GATTO Dario 42
GOZALI Ulviyya 30
IORIO Andrea 47
KARIMBAYLI Javad 35
KHAN Ayesha 40
KHAN Munis 40
KHAUSTOV Vladislav 45
KUMAR Nirmal 30
LUBANI Jihan 35
MAHAJAN Jagruti 35
MELCHIONI Nicola 47
MOHAMED ANISS Mebarki 35
MOSES Mariajoseph 30
NARDI Gabriele 50
PICCININI Giulia 45
PRETE Domenic 45
RANI Aruna 35
SHARMA Tanvi 35
STEFANINI Martino 50
TAYYAB Muhammad 25
TYAGI Ayush 40
UL AIN Qurat 35

 

Scholarships in cooperation with CNI

surname name score/100
ABDULLAH Muhammad 35
ADERINTO Stephen Opeyemi 35
AL-JAWASIM Mohammed 35
ASGARI Mahdi 40
BIANCA Gabriele 35
EZEALA Chukwudi 30
FOROUTAN BARENJI Sina 30
GANAPATHI Shreekrishna Karthik Hookodu 35
GOZALI Ulviyya 30
KHAN Ayesha 35
KHAN Munis 35
KHAUSTOV Vladislav 45
MAHAJAN Jagruti 35
PICCININI Giulia 50
RANI Aruna 35
SHARMA Tanvi 40

 

Scholarships in cooperation with CNR-NANO

surname name score/100
ADERINTO Stephen Opeyemi 40
AL-JAWASIM Mohammed 35
ASGARI Mahdi 40
GANAPATHI Shreekrishna Karthik Hookodu 35
GOZALI Ulviyya 30
KUMAR Nirmal 30
MAHAJAN Jagruti 40
MOHAMED ANISS Mebarki 40

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the main buonding of the Scuola, Piazza dei Cavalieri 7, on 5 and 6 April 2018 according with the following schedule:

5 April, 9 a.m., Aula Capitini

surname name
ABIUSO Paolo
BUCCHERI Vittorio
CHESSA Stefano
GATTO Dario
IORIO Andrea
MELCHIONI Nicola
NARDI Gabriele
PICCININI Giulia
PRETE Domenic
STEFANINI Martino

 

6 April 9.30 a.m., Aula Capitini

Cognome Nome
ABDUSATOROV Bakhodur
ALRWASHDEH Mu’men
ADERINTO Stephen Opeyemi
ASGARI Mahdi
KHAN Ayesha
KHAN Munis
KHAUSTOV Vladislav
MAHAJAN Jagruti
MOHAMED ANISS Mebarki
SHARMA Tanvi
TYAGI Ayush

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

Call for applications for 5 PhD scholarships in “Neurosciences”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and name Total score
DI CAPRIO Mariachiara 94
TOZZI Francesca 92
SIDELKIVSKA Valeriya 80

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

Surname Name Score
BASILE Arianna 25
CAMPANELLI Alessandra 25
CORNUTI Sara 29
DE GREGORIO Maria 25
DI CAPRIO Mariachiara 38
GATTO Fabio 28
KARIMBAYLI Javad 14
LUCCHETTA Marta 15
OYEM John 20
SIDELKIVSKA Valeriya 32
TOZZI Francesca 38
ZOPPETTI Fabrizia 29

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
ABDOLLAHPUR Mostafa 30
ADERINTO Stephen Opeyemi 34
ALI Fayaz 31
BASILE Arianna 54
CAMPANELLI Alessandra 56
CORNUTI Sara 52
DE GREGORIO Maria 48
DI CAPRIO Mariachiara 56
FARAA Amer Ahmed Ghalb 31
GATTO Fabio 52
HASRIADI Hasriadi 30
KARIMBAYLI Javad 40
LIAQAT Muhammad Bilal 25
LUCCHETTA Marta 52
OYEM John 40
SIDELKIVSKA Valeriya 48
TOZZI Francesca 54
ZITOUNI Youcef 20
ZOPPETTI Fabrizia 50

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the main site of the Scuola,  Piazza dei Cavalieri 7, on 10 e 11 aprile 2018 starting at 9:00; the order will be communicated in the next days.

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

Call for applications for 10 PhD scholarships in “Political Science and Sociology”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position
surname and name
total score
Lo Piccolo Alessandra 84
Adami Angela 82
Marenco Matteo 81
Wathne Sophia 79
Aumaitre Balado Ariane Andrea 77
van der Does Ramon Adriaan Marinus 76
Fritsch Felix 75

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

surname name score/100
Adami Angela 39
Agatensi Elena 24
Amigoni Livio 23
Aumaitre Balado Ariane Andrea 33
Barone Anastasia 25
Fritsch Felix 32
Garland Joshua Lee 28
Imamoglu Efe 20
Jimenez Rezende Patricia 26
Keşkekci Damla 26
Lo Piccolo Alessandra 38
Marenco Matteo 36
Mavropoulou Evgenia Eleni 24
Nerino Valentina 26
Parmigiani Alberto 22
Taalab Hamza 23
van der Does Ramon Adriaan Marinus 36
Wathne Sophia 35
Yurdakul Ekin 24

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
Achouche Nessim 35
Adami Angela 43
Agatensi Elena 42
Ait-El-Caid Hamid 30
Amigoni Livio 44
Antwi-Boasiako Joseph 30
Arican Yunus Furkan 35
Aumaitre Balado Ariane Andrea 44
Avramidis Christos 29
Barone Anastasia 43
Biswas Mitrajit 29
Buffa Vincenzo 28
Cakir Can 38
Charafi Safaa 35
Chumychkin Ivan 28
Clint Mathew 30
Corrado Vanessa 29
Coscia Alessandro 29
Crosetti Samuele 29
Das Rippy 28
Davletyarova Makpal 28
De Gaspi Renato Henrique 30
De Gioannis Elena 28
Del Nobletto Claudio 28
Demirbas Elif 30
Dinu Elisabeta Cristina 35
Djordjevic Irena 35
Doležal Kryštof 35
Dzneladze Ivliane 28
Effah Joshua 30
Ekhvaia Luka 28
Ersoy Zeynal Gökhan 30
Fasola Nicolo’ 28
Fereol Tom, Francis, Fréderic 28
Feroz Abdul Karim 25
Fritsch Felix 43
Garibov Shahrukh 28
Garland Joshua Lee 45
Golah-Ebue Avwerosuoghene Hope 25
Gonçalves Patrocínio Sarah 25
Grebneva Aleksandra 37
Huseynov Sarkhan 30
Hussan Javed 30
Ijaz Muddassera 30
Imamoglu Efe 44
Jimenez Rezende Patricia 45
Johnson Samson Moyosoreoluwa 37
Jung Alexander 37
Kakhishvili Levan 38
Karakuyu Halil Cengiz 35
Kassa Bruk Degie 28
KeşKekci Damla 42
Korganov Ruslanbek 28
Lo Piccolo Alessandra 46
Loriga Leandro 35
Mahmoud Elfiki Asmaa Alaaeldean 25
Makhmudov Naid 35
Mammadov Abbas 37
Marenco Matteo 45
Massacesi Michele 37
Mavropoulou Evgenia Eleni 42
Melani Emanuele 35
Mesarovich Alexander William 35
Meyer Jan 28
Mohd Nadeem 28
Mugnani Mirko 30
MukherJee Nirjhar 30
Mulade Genesis Odiyan 30
Musacchio Strigone Micaela 35
Mussakanova Lyaziza 28
Nerino Valentina 41
Niekrasova Olga 30
Nijmeijer Roelof Albert 35
Nolan Cathal 28
Ojeda Suarez Lucy Victoria 35
Özdemir Gülce Şafak 35
Ozgur Mertcan 30
Papyshev Gleb 35
Parmigiani Alberto 42
Pennucci Nicolò 35
Perini Alice 35
Riggio Alessandro 35
Rondine Francesca 36
Rossato Fernandes Marina 30
Sharma Kabindra 30
Slaviero Veronica 35
Sökmen Melike Janine 30
Taalab Hamza 40
Teka Henok Gebremedhin 30
Urman Aleksandra 43
Urzay Gómez Sergi Òscar 37
van der Does Ramon Adriaan Marinus 40
Vemuri Nagalaxmi Sushrutha 28
Vezzosi Maurizio 30
Wathne Sophia 44
Yurdakul Ekin 41
Zabaglia Michela 35
Zarochintcev Sergei 30

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Firenze (Palazzo Strozzi, Piazza Strozzi, V piano), starting on 22 march 2018 at 10:00 a.m. (CET).

Candidates will be heard according to an order that will be communicated via e-mail in the next days.

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email didattica.firenze@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

Academic year 2018/2019

Call for admission to 9 places for a Ph.D. course in “Data Science”

FINAL RANKING LIST

Final position Surname and name Total score
Orlov Alexey 93
Rortiz Rodrìguez Ivàn Alejandro 92
Ialongo Leonardo Niccolò 91
Anegg Georg 90
Lizzi Francesca 86
Somazzi Andrea (11.08.1994) 85
Bonavita Agnese (08.04.1993) 85
Tonutti Giovanni (24.09.1991) 84
Iavarone Benedetta (02.05.1991) 84
10° Ollivier Kilian 83
11° Agrifoglio Ottavia 82
12° Dall’Amico Lorenzo (24.03.1994) 81
13° Surano Francesco Vincenzo (07.01.1991) 81
14° Brini Alessio (13.06.1993) 80
15° Sahar Hareem (02.06.1991) 80
16° Iannini Walter 79
17° Criscione Teodoro 78
18° De Bianchi Luigi (24.05.1990) 77
19° Rodikov German (11.10.1989) 77
20° Silveri Marco 76
21° Nazari Mahsa 75
22° Lenzi Gian Marco 74
23° Karimova Diana 73

RESULTS OF THE ORAL INTERVIEW

surname name score/100
ABDOLLAHPUR Mostafa 25
AGRIFOGLIO Ottavia 36
ANEGG Georg 40
BARROS LOVATE TEMPORIM Ramoon 20
BENCINI Andrea 26
BHASIN Pranshu Absent
BIANCO Lisa 25
BONAVITA Agnese 40
BRINI Alessio 35
CIMAGLIA Fabrizio 27
CRISCIONE Teodoro 35
DALL’AMICO Lorenzo 36
DE BIANCHI Luigi 32
FAN Jie 22
IALONGO Leonardo Niccolò 40
IANNINI Walter 31
IAVARONE Benedetta 37
KARIMOVA Diana 31
LE Van Thanh 28
LENZI Gian Marco 34
LIZZI Francesca 38
LOO Luis 20
MANAFI VARKIANI Shahin 28
MELE Umberto Junior 25
NAZARI Mahsa 31
NOURMOHAMMADZADEH MOTLAGH Farzad 25
OLLIVIER Kilian 36
ORLOV Alexey 40
ORTIZ RODRÍGUEZ Iván Alejandro 40
RAFFAELLI Iacopo Absent
RODIKOV German 37
SAHAR Hareem 40
SILVERI Marco 31
SOMAZZI Andrea 36
SURANO Francesco Vincenzo 38
TONUTTI Giovanni 38
URMAN Aleksandra Absent

Candidates who achieved the minimum score of 30/100 passed the oral interview.

ASSESSMENT ON THE CV AND THE RESEARCH PROPOSAL

surname name score/100
ABDOLLAHPUR Mostafa 41
AGRIFOGLIO Ottavia 46
AHMED Junaid 20
ALI Omer 25
ALI Sajjad 25
ANEGG Georg 50
ARSHAD Amara 38
BARROS LOVATE TEMPORIM Ramoon 40
BENCINI Andrea 41
BHASIN Pranshu 49
BIANCO Lisa 40
BODAGHI Arezo 25
BONAVITA Agnese 45
BRINI Alessio 45
CIMAGLIA Fabrizio 40
CRISCIONE Teodoro 43
DALL’AMICO Lorenzo 45
DE BIANCHI Luigi 45
FAN Jie 50
FAROOQI Taqwah Eman 32
FIORE Andrea 22
HAMIDOVA Laman 20
HEJAZI Seyed Mojtaba 26
HUSSAN Javed 35
IALONGO Leonardo Niccolò 51
IANNINI Walter 48
IAVARONE Benedetta 47
KARIMOVA Diana 42
KHARBANDA Yashu 36
LE Van Thanh 40
LENZI Gian Marco 40
LIZZI Francesca 48
LOO Luis 40
MANAFI VARKIANI Shahin 41
MELE Umberto Junior 40
MUDASSIR Ghulam 35
MUGNANI Mirko 35
NAZARI Mahsa 44
NOURMOHAMMADZADEH MOTLAGH Farzad 40
OLLIVIER Kilian 47
ORLOV Alexey 53
ORTIZ RODRÍGUEZ Iván Alejandro 52
RAFFAELLI Iacopo 47
RAGGIUNTI Martina 35
RODIKOV German 40
SAHAR Hareem 40
SHERWANI Moiz Khan 36
SILVERI Marco 45
SOMAZZI Andrea 49
SURANO Francesco Vincenzo 43
TESFAW Lijalem Melie 32
TONUTTI Giovanni 46
URMAN Aleksandra 47
ZELEKE Addisu 35

 

Candidates who have achieved the minimum score of 40/100 are admitted to the oral exam.

The oral interviews will take place in Pisa, at the main building of the Scuola, Piazza dei Cavalieri 7, Aula Tonelli, according with the following schedule

  • 6 April 2018 at 11:00 a.m. from Abdollahpur to Karimova;
  • 9 April 2018 at 9:00 a.m. from Le to Urman.

Candidates not residing in Italy will be examined via skype.

Please confirm to have read this announcement by writing  an email to phd@sns.it (please indicate the personal data and the competition in charge).

The official ranking lists are available on the SNS website, at the address http://www.sns.it/info01/albo/ and can be read by downloading a specific program (e.g. Dike – Infocert).